Provincializing European Memory
NITMES-Conference at Goethe University Frankfurt
Organized by NITMES: Network in Transnational Memory Studies, led by Utrecht University, and the Frankfurt Memory Studies Platform (FMSP)
— Program —
Wednesday, 23. Sep 2015 (IG 1.414)
14:00-16:00 Master Class with Ann Rigney (Utrecht University) on “Transnational Memory”
Thursday, 24. Sep 2015 (Renate-von-Metzler-Saal Casino, Campus Westend, 1.801)
9:30-10:00 Opening and Introduction (Astrid Erll, Goethe University Frankfurt)
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Ann Rigney (Utrecht University, the Netherlands):
“The Reception of Walter Scott in India: Remembering as anti-colonial Resistance”
Paolo Vignolo (National University of Colombia, Bogota, Columbia)
“On the Ruins of a Foundational Myth: Postcolonial Paradoxes of a Memorial Site of the Spanish Conquest in Colombia”
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:00 TED-Talks on New Projects in Transnational Memory Studies (1)
Jarula Wegner (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Allegory and Transnational Memory in Caribbean Poetry”
Andrea Gremels (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Transculturalizing Memory in French HipHop”
Zhang Yingije (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Translation and the Circulation of Memory in World Society: Remembering the Nanking Massacre”
Sarah Czerney (Herder Institute Marburg/ Goethe University Frankfurt): “Situating Europe – National Museums as Media of European Historiography”
13:00-14.00 Lunch
14:00-15:15 The “Campus Westend” as a Site of Memory: A Guided Walk with Dr. Steffen Bründel
(Forschungszentrum für historische Geisteswissenschaften, Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
15:15-16:45 Session 2
Rosanne Kennedy (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
“Provincializing Post-Memory: Memoirs from Sierra Leone and Palestine”
Birte Heidemann (University of Potsdam) and Pavan Kumar Malreddy (Goethe University Frankfurt)
“Subaltern Memories? Gender, Nation and ‘Immediation’ in Sri Lanka’s Ethnic Conflict”
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-18:15 TED-Talks on New Projects in Transnational Memory Studies (2)
Sayma Khan (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Changing Dynamics of Remembering Partition in Urdu Literature”
Hanna Teichler (Goethe University Frankfurt): “‘No wonder us Indians are all the shits!’ Reconciliation and the Search for the Transcultural in Canada”
Sophie Opitz (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Connected Narratives – Aesthetics and Memory Culture in Conceptual War Photography”
Erin Högerle (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Transcultural Memory in the Migration Film”
Friday, 25. Sep. 2015 (Renate-von-Metzler-Saal Casino, Campus Westend, 1.801)
10:00-11:30 Session 3
Paul Bijl (University of Amsterdam)
“Dismantling the Empire of European Memory (Studies)”
Frank Schulze-Engler (Goethe-University Frankfurt)
“When Remembering Back is not Enough: World War II and the Dual Agenda of Provincializing Europe in Indian and New Zealand Literature”
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Session 4
Uma Dhupelia-Mesthrie (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)
“Re-Locating Memories: Narratives of Indian South Africans in Cape Town”
John Njenga Karugia (Goethe University Frankfurt, AFRASO)
“Connective Indian Ocean Memories: Towards a Braver Afrasian History”
13:30-15:00 Lunch at “Sturm & Drang”
15:00-16:30 Session 5
Barbara Törnquist-Plewa (Lund University, Sweden)
“Memory Politics in Contemporary Ukraine. Some Reflections from a Postcolonial Perspective”
Sébastien Fevry (Université catholique de Louvain, UCL, Belgium)
“Beyond National and European Frames: The Commune’s Memory in Films”
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00- 18:00 Final Discussion
Provincializing European Memory
NITMES-Conference at Goethe University Frankfurt
Organized by NITMES: Network in Transnational Memory Studies, led by Utrecht University, and the Frankfurt Memory Studies Platform (FMSP)
— Program —
Wednesday, 23. Sep 2015 (IG 1.414)
14:00-16:00 Master Class with Ann Rigney (Utrecht University) on “Transnational Memory”
Thursday, 24. Sep 2015 (Renate-von-Metzler-Saal Casino, Campus Westend, 1.801)
9:30-10:00 Opening and Introduction (Astrid Erll, Goethe University Frankfurt)
10:00-11:30 Session 1
Ann Rigney (Utrecht University, the Netherlands):
“The Reception of Walter Scott in India: Remembering as anti-colonial Resistance”
Paolo Vignolo (National University of Colombia, Bogota, Columbia)
“On the Ruins of a Foundational Myth: Postcolonial Paradoxes of a Memorial Site of the Spanish Conquest in Colombia”
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:00 TED-Talks on New Projects in Transnational Memory Studies (1)
Jarula Wegner (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Allegory and Transnational Memory in Caribbean Poetry”
Andrea Gremels (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Transculturalizing Memory in French HipHop”
Zhang Yingije (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Translation and the Circulation of Memory in World Society: Remembering the Nanking Massacre”
Sarah Czerney (Herder Institute Marburg/ Goethe University Frankfurt): “Situating Europe – National Museums as Media of European Historiography”
13:00-14.00 Lunch
14:00-15:15 The “Campus Westend” as a Site of Memory: A Guided Walk with Dr. Steffen Bründel
(Forschungszentrum für historische Geisteswissenschaften, Goethe Universität Frankfurt)
15:15-16:45 Session 2
Rosanne Kennedy (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
“Provincializing Post-Memory: Memoirs from Sierra Leone and Palestine”
Birte Heidemann (University of Potsdam) and Pavan Kumar Malreddy (Goethe University Frankfurt)
“Subaltern Memories? Gender, Nation and ‘Immediation’ in Sri Lanka’s Ethnic Conflict”
16:45-17:15 Coffee Break
17:15-18:15 TED-Talks on New Projects in Transnational Memory Studies (2)
Sayma Khan (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Changing Dynamics of Remembering Partition in Urdu Literature”
Hanna Teichler (Goethe University Frankfurt): “‘No wonder us Indians are all the shits!’ Reconciliation and the Search for the Transcultural in Canada”
Sophie Opitz (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Connected Narratives – Aesthetics and Memory Culture in Conceptual War Photography”
Erin Högerle (Goethe University Frankfurt): “Transcultural Memory in the Migration Film”
Friday, 25. Sep. 2015 (Renate-von-Metzler-Saal Casino, Campus Westend, 1.801)
10:00-11:30 Session 3
Paul Bijl (University of Amsterdam)
“Dismantling the Empire of European Memory (Studies)”
Frank Schulze-Engler (Goethe-University Frankfurt)
“When Remembering Back is not Enough: World War II and the Dual Agenda of Provincializing Europe in Indian and New Zealand Literature”
11:30-12:00 Coffee Break
12:00-13:30 Session 4
Uma Dhupelia-Mesthrie (University of the Western Cape, South Africa)
“Re-Locating Memories: Narratives of Indian South Africans in Cape Town”
John Njenga Karugia (Goethe University Frankfurt, AFRASO)
“Connective Indian Ocean Memories: Towards a Braver Afrasian History”
13:30-15:00 Lunch at “Sturm & Drang”
15:00-16:30 Session 5
Barbara Törnquist-Plewa (Lund University, Sweden)
“Memory Politics in Contemporary Ukraine. Some Reflections from a Postcolonial Perspective”
Sébastien Fevry (Université catholique de Louvain, UCL, Belgium)
“Beyond National and European Frames: The Commune’s Memory in Films”
16:30-17:00 Coffee Break
17:00- 18:00 Final Discussion